If my car was hit by a private snow plow company the other day while my car was parked in front of my apartment, what are my rights ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was hit by a private snow plow company the other day while my car was parked in front of my apartment, what are my rights ?

I was told by the plow company owner that he himself was at fault and to get 1-2

estimates and he would pay the bill or settle with me so he wouldn’t have to turn it into his insurance. I’m trying to find out how many quotes are required and if I’m able to get it fixed at my leisure.

Asked on December 29, 2016 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no specific requirement as to the number of quotes or the time frame for fixing the car: it is up to whatever you and he agree to. Remember: unless and until you sue him and win, getting a court judgment in your favor, he is not required to pay--it is voluntary on his part to pay without losing in court. Since going to court will take time and cost money, there is an incentive or benefit for you and he to work matters out amiably, with an agreement for him to compensate you. That in turn puts a premium on not fighting over relatively unimportant matters--for example, if he wants more estimates, give him more estimates. If you and he can't agree as to the amount and terms, you always have the right to sue him--but it will be simpler, cheaper, and quicker, to come to a voluntary settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption