If my car got towed and I don’t have the proof of the title it was a car with no title and I want to retrieve my belonging can I still get them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car got towed and I don’t have the proof of the title it was a car with no title and I want to retrieve my belonging can I still get them?

My car got towed I bought the car from
Craigslist with out the title. I went to the
good towing company to retrieve my
belongings at least because I know I
can’t afford to get my car out and they
told me I could not because I didn’t have
my title but I got the car without the title
so how do I go about that

Asked on June 6, 2019 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can't without proof of ownership: they cannot let you take anything from the car without you being able to prove ownership, since if you can't prove you are the owner, they could be giving those belongings to the wrong person. Do you have a registration in your name? Or at least some proof that you bought the car (bill of sale? receipt? etc.). If you can prove ownership some other way and they won't let you have your belongings, you could sue them for the value of those belongings, such as in small claims court; in court, if you can prove you were the owner, the court can award you the value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption