If my business is registered in ohio and i am contracted online from Texas to come and host a one day event in texas , if we have issues , can i be sued at small claims in texas ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my business is registered in ohio and i am contracted online from Texas to come and host a one day event in texas , if we have issues , can i be sued at small claims in texas ?

considering i do not live in texas, do not have any property in texas and my business is registered in another state . also for the fact that I was paid to go and mc an event in texas, does that mean I am doing business in texas?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are soley going to Texas and host an event in Texasm, you conceivably be sued in Texas for any alleged wrongful act that you may do in Texas when you are in Texas. The mere hosting of an event in Texas such as a seminar does not in and of itself mean that you are doing business in that state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption