What to do if my business is closing and I want to keep my company-owned vehicle?

UPDATED: Apr 1, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my business is closing and I want to keep my company-owned vehicle?

Do I have to buy it from myself? I’m selling the assets.

Asked on April 1, 2013 under Business Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the company is not an LLC or corporation, you don't have to buy it--you would seem to already own it, since the company did not have any independent existence and therefore could not own assets. So if the company was a sole proprietorship, for example, even if the company paid for the vehicle, it presumbly is already titled in your name.

If the company was an LLC or corporation, then yes, you'd have to buy it from the company if the vehicle is titled in the company name; this is legal, so long as there is nothing in the company's formation or operating agreements which prevent transactions with the company's owner(s). Depending on the price you buy it at, there may, of course be tax consequences for you and the company (e.g. if you get it below market value, the difference may be considered income to you, since you are receiving an economic benefit); and if you do not purchase the vehicle for market value, then if any other creditors bring some action to recover payment, they may be able to undo or reverse the transaction as one that was not a fair, arms-length transaction, but rather essentially an attempt to shield an asset from creditors.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption