If my business is based in my home state and I sell products to a different state via our website, which state sales tax do I pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my business is based in my home state and I sell products to a different state via our website, which state sales tax do I pay?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under current law, internet sales are deemed subject to taxation in the state where the business is making the sales is located and doing its day to day operations. From what you have written, sales tax for the products sold should be paid to the state where your business is located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption