If my boyfriend’s ex ran an ad for 30 days in the local paper, could she take his parental rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend’s ex ran an ad for 30 days in the local paper, could she take his parental rights?

They split up 7 years ago and she ran an ad in the local paper saying that she was taking his parental rights of their 2 children if he didn’t contact her lawyer. She has since married and changed the children’s last names back to hers. We have heard that her husband adopted them. If that’s true does he still owe for back child support?

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to give guidance on here because there aer too many unanswered questions that need to be addressed.  For example, was the advertisement made as part of an attempt to notify him of a pending court proceeding and as "alternative service" upon him?  When was the ad placed?  How long has he owed back child support?  Were his parental rights terminated in the proceeding?  If his rights were terminated then he owes no support from that date in but he could be liable for the back child support.  I really think that he needs to get some legal help here to figure out what happened.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption