If my boyfriend is being cooperative, can we file the custody papers and go through the whole process with out a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is being cooperative, can we file the custody papers and go through the whole process with out a lawyer?

And, if so how?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you and your boyfriend are cooperating as to custody issues then you and he can sign a prepared stipulation and order concerning such and submit it to the court for filing. I suggest that you and the boyfriend have a family law attorney assist you in drafting the paperwork.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption