If my boyfriend getsa mortgageloan in his name, will I be able to put my name on the house as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend getsa mortgageloan in his name, will I be able to put my name on the house as well?

My boyfriend and I have been dating 7 years. We have a 3 year old child together and are not looking to get married. We want to buy a house and have found the house but I am worried that I am going to get screwed with not having the house in my name or the loan in my name. Is this a bad move?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A big red flag went up for you and you are so smart to have seen it.  You must put the house in your name at the very least with "rights of survivorship" listed on the deed.  Having the loan in your name is a good idea to build credit, etc.,  but recognize that it is a liability as the deed is an asset.  I am not saying to leave your name off.  You need to have equal rights with the bank as well.  So buy nothing unless you have an equal investment from the start.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption