If my boyfriend and I get married, does his ex-wife have access to my income to enhance her maintence payments?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend and I get married, does his ex-wife have access to my income to enhance her maintence payments?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You hail from Illinois, correct?  As far as I can see a court in that state will look to the income of the new spouse in child support issues rather than in spousal support issues.  But if your husband say quit his job and you supported him in a lavish lifestyle I could see a judge using the catch all "and any other relevant factor" when determining a modification.  It is always good to sit with ana ttorney in your area just to run your facts by him or her so you can be prepared.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption