If my boss and union are ignoring my complaints about harassment, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss and union are ignoring my complaints about harassment, what can I do?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You give no details of your situation. Suffice to say, if neither your employer or union are taking action, you may want to re-evaluate your claim. Perhaps it is not as bad as it seems. That having been said, if upon reflection you are still convinced of the validity of your claim, then at this point you should consult directly with an employment law attorney in you area. Bring any documention, etc. that supports your case; after review they can best advise as to your next course of action. Additionally, you may want to also file a claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption