If my biological father passed away and had remarried prior to his death, what would I be entitled to if he didn’t have a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my biological father passed away and had remarried prior to his death, what would I be entitled to if he didn’t have a Will?

Asked on July 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are the only legal child of your father (living or dead) the division will be as follows:

The wife will get the first $15,000 of the net estate.  Everything else will be divided equally between the two of you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption