If my aunt buys a vehicle for me and puts it in my name and Ipass away, can my aunt suemy wifefor it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt buys a vehicle for me and puts it in my name and Ipass away, can my aunt suemy wifefor it?

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And there are no other documents involved here such as a separate agreement that states the parameters of the "deal?"  Your aunt is gifting you the car outright and the title is in your name.  If that is all that there is and nothing else then the car becomes part of your estate upon your death and your aunt can not come after the estate for it.  But it does not mean that she can not try and make a claim and cause problems.  I would suggest that you do some estate planning with some one who is qualified in your area.  Some one who can look at the entire picture.  And make sure that you and your Aunt are clear about this car.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption