If my attorney withdraws from my case, can I ask for an extension of time to respond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my attorney withdraws from my case, can I ask for an extension of time to respond?

The other side’s attorney filed a motion that is due, plus numerous other motions.

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

EMMANUEL SOCKS / Socks Law Associates, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, upon withdrawal by an attorney, most judges routinely grant a continuance to allow a party time to get a replacement attorney or to prepare a defense on his/her own. You will need to file a motion for a continuance, citing the withdrawal.

EMMANUEL SOCKS / Socks Law Associates, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, upon withdrawal by an attorney, most judges routinely grant a continuance to allow a party time to get a replacement attorney or to prepare a defense on his/her own. You will need to file a motion for a continuance, citing the withdrawal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption