If my 18 year old has a wreck in a car that is registered in his name but covered on my insurance policy with him listed as a driver could his father and I be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 18 year old has a wreck in a car that is registered in his name but covered on my insurance policy with him listed as a driver could his father and I be sued?

Should we put the insurance in his name only? Unfortunately, if so, the cost goes up dramatically.

Asked on February 13, 2014 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is always possible that you and your spouse could be sued over the accident that you have written about. However, if you are, legally there is no basis for the lawsuit since you do not own the vehicle that was involved in the mishap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption