If my 17 year old son goes to juvenile detention, at what age do they have to release him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 17 year old son goes to juvenile detention, at what age do they have to release him?

My son got charged with 3rd degree assault because he was trying to defend himself when a boy came to my son’s friend’s house to fight my son. So now he has court in the morning at the juvenile court and they are telling him that he could face up to a year in detention. However my son will be 18 in 7 months. And all they have is witnesses for the other boy and not for my son.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Do you have an attorney for your son?  He is entitled to an attorney and you need to have some investigation done as to the witnesses to the matter.  It seems that the odds are stacked against him from the way that you have written he question here and that makes me very nervous for him.  As for where he is to serve time should he be convicted, it is much better that he be charged as a juvenile and if convicted, sentenced accordingly. It is generally the law that his conviction be sealed when he reaches majority (18) so that he does not have a record.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption