If mother-in-law knows all the judges in small town would that be conflict of interest regarding the divorce of her daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If mother-in-law knows all the judges in small town would that be conflict of interest regarding the divorce of her daughter?

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Knowing a judge, by itself, is not a basis for a conflict of interest.  However, if the relationship is such that the judge could not be fair or impartial because they would have advance knowledge of the details of a divorce, then that could be a basis for a motion to recuse the judge. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption