If me and my wife seperate and she moves out to an apartment is she still accountable for half the mortgage on the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If me and my wife seperate and she moves out to an apartment is she still accountable for half the mortgage on the house?

Both of our names are on the deed and her name is on the loan. She tells me I will have to take care of the mortgage while she pays for the apartment.

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  No, she is still responsible for the marital debt even if she is no longer living in the home.  I would strongly suggest that you seek consultation from an attorney in your area on the matter so that you know what your rights and obligations are here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption