If my siblings and I sell a house that we inherited, will my money go to the child support that I owe?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my siblings and I sell a house that we inherited, will my money go to the child support that I owe?

There was no written Will.

Asked on July 9, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You hail from the state of Texas and that so the answer is yes, the inheritance can be attached for child support arrears.  The Attorney General's Office can file a lien. If you owe the support and avoid paying it with money you get you could be held in contempt and thrown in jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption