If me and my mom’s name are both on her deed and she is going to pass away, what are my options in the state of Ohio?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If me and my mom’s name are both on her deed and she is going to pass away, what are my options in the state of Ohio?

My mom was given a few months to live, both her name and my name are on the deed
of her house. What are my options in the state of Ohio?

Asked on March 28, 2017 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your mom.
If the property is held as joint tenants with right of survivorship, then the entire property would go to you as the survivor.
If you and your mother are not joint tenants with right of survivorship, your mother could sign a quitclaim deed which would release her entire right, title and interest in the property to you. 
The quitclaim deed has to be signed in the presence of a notary.  The quitclaim deed becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption