If my fiance and Igot married, can a no contact order be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance and Igot married, can a no contact order be dropped?

Our no contact was not for an assault of any kind it was for drug charges and it happened when I was a minor. I am now 18. My probation say it gets dropped when I’m off probation. His says that he can get it dropped when I’m 18.

Asked on August 6, 2010 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I doubt that it could be that easy in your situation - or any - to have the order just dropped.  What I believe the approach should be is to request a hearing before the Judge or Court that issued the order.  You are then going to have to prove that your boyfriend is no longer a threat to you in any form.  You indicate that the order was for drugs and not violence.  Then if that is true you and your boyfriend are going to have to prove that the situation that existed at the time that the order was issued no longer exists today. I do not know all the facts and circumstances surrounding this matter so I think it would be a good idea to go and speak with a criminal attorney on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption