If you are gay and get married in ajurisdiction that recognizes such marriages, what happens if you move to ajurisdiction that doesn’t recognize them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are gay and get married in ajurisdiction that recognizes such marriages, what happens if you move to ajurisdiction that doesn’t recognize them?

Me and my partner (we are both men) would like to get married in the near future and we were wondering if we got married Washington D.C. were gay marriage is legal, will the state of MD recognize our marriage?

Asked on August 12, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Although if you and your partner are married in a state that recognizes gay marriage (or the District of Columbia) and moved to a state that does not recognize gay marriages, the state that you moved to that does not recognize gay marriages is not required to recognize the marriage that you entered into from a state or place that allows such. However, you cannot be discriminated against in the state that you just moved to just because you are gay and have a recognized marriage in the state where the ceremony occurred.

Some states such as California have domestic partner registration even though this state does not recognize gay marriages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption