If management at my job stated to me that an employee was “ghetto when they are around black people”, is that considered discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If management at my job stated to me that an employee was “ghetto when they are around black people”, is that considered discrimination?

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This could potentially be discriminatory, and at the very least it could be considered offensive. If management is stating this to you or you overhear these conversations and comments, think about how it makes you feel and consider at least bringing this up to upper management (perhaps district level or at least higher up than the person who actually stated it to someone else). Also consider talking with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission about whether or not an anonymous complaint can be made.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption