If male child’s name is the exact same as the father’s on their birth certificate, does the father still have to prove his DNA to get joint custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If male child’s name is the exact same as the father’s on their birth certificate, does the father still have to prove his DNA to get joint custody?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are other ways for a person to be recognized as the father of a child, such as an afidavit of aternity.  But you are correct that DNA evidence is really the best way to prove things.  and yes, you would still have to have a DNA test to prove that you are the father.  The name on the birth certificate is not absolute proof.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption