if live in MO and move to KS in KC area what is the process to file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if live in MO and move to KS in KC area what is the process to file for divorce?

I am strongly considering getting a divorce and want to move closer to work,
currently an hour or more from where I live in MO. Do I need to stay in MO to file
for divorce or can I move and then file in MO if my spouse still lives in MO?

Asked on October 23, 2018 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can file for divorce in either the state in which or your spouse has legal residence. if you move to another state, it typically takes 3-6 months to establish residency (depending on specific state law). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption