If a legal separation application is being rejected by the court, does it mean we have to resubmit papers and wait another 90 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a legal separation application is being rejected by the court, does it mean we have to resubmit papers and wait another 90 days?

Our legal separation papers were returned back with a note: “One of you must have lived in [the state] 90 days or more before the petition was filed. Language is missing from the petition and decree.” If I understand correctly we missed one of the boxes that must’ve been checked.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The legal separation application that is being returned to you by the court of which you have mentioned certain writings contained within in seems to have been rejected because one of the requirements of being a resident of the particular state for 90 days has not been checked.

If one of the two spouses has been a resident of the state where the petition is attempted to be filed for 90 plus days, then the petition needs to me remedied by checking the box required and re-submitted to the court clerk for filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption