If a landlord hasn’t paid the house taxes, is it fraudulent for them to keep collecting rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a landlord hasn’t paid the house taxes, is it fraudulent for them to keep collecting rent?

Asked on February 19, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not fraudulent at all: the tenant's contractual obligation (because that's what a lease, whether written or oral is: a contract) to pay rent is completely disconnected from the landlord's obligations to pay taxes or mortgage, the same as the tenant's employer must pay the employee his or her paycheck even if the tenant is then cheating on or not paying income tax. One person's performance of his/her obligations does not affect another person's obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption