If land is left between 3 sistersbut 1 of them dies, what rights do the 2 surviving sister have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If land is left between 3 sistersbut 1 of them dies, what rights do the 2 surviving sister have?

The land was not distinctly divided. It is 900 acres of timber land, the sum of which was/is to be divided after timber was cut and or land sold. Since, 1 sister is deceased, her part was left to her husband. The Will stated that the 3 sisters were to be in agreement regarding the affairs of the land. Now that 1 has passed, does the husband step in on the deceased behalf or are the affairs now left between the 2 living sisters when it comes to agreement on what is to be done? The husband seems to be ruling over now. This can’t be legal.

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption