If it wasn’t disclosed that the washing machine and other appliances didn’t work should the seller have to pay for it?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If it wasn’t disclosed that the washing machine and other appliances didn’t work should the seller have to pay for it?

Want to know if the seller should be
responsible for paying for new appliances that
don’t work since it was part of the purchase
and they didn’t disclose?

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the seller knew or logically must have known (that is, any reasonable seller under these circumstances would have known) that the appliances do not work but did not disclose that fact, and getting the appliances was part of the contract (i.e. they were not excluded), then the seller, by failing to disclose a known issue (i.e. by lying) may have committed fraud. So if this occured, you could sue the seller for the cost of new appliances. You'd have to prove in court that the appliances were part of the deal and that the seller either did or most have known that they did not work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption