if it states in my lease that the tenant is responsable for court cost and attorney fees, do they get a free months rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if it states in my lease that the tenant is responsable for court cost and attorney fees, do they get a free months rent?

also if it states they are in defalt after 5 days, dose this break the law some how?

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Alabama lawyer, and I don't have your lease to read.  To understand exactly what your right are, and if anything in the lease can't be used against you, please take the document to an attorney in your area, and one place you can locate counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

It isn't at all unusual for a lease to make the tenant responsible for court costs and attorney fees in the event of eviction or a suit to collect unpaid rent, and I'm not sure how your question about a free month's rent ties into that.  A 5-day default clause isn't unusual either, although as a practical matter it doesn't make much difference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption