If someone dies intestate, does their child inherit all or is grandchild also entitled to a share of the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone dies intestate, does their child inherit all or is grandchild also entitled to a share of the estate?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under intestate succession, the surviving spouse inherits the entire estate.  If there is no surviving spouse, the estate is divided equally among the surviving children; for example, if there are three surviving children, each child would inherit one third.  If there is a deceased child, who had children, the deceased child's share is divided among their children (the grandchildren).  For example, if there were two children, each inherits one half of the estate.  If one sibling is deceased but had two children, each child would inherit one fourth (one fourth plus one fourth equals one half, the portion the deceased parent would have inherited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption