If inter-state compact was granted for my boyfriend to move to AL from KY. Can he move back to Kentucky.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If inter-state compact was granted for my boyfriend to move to AL from KY. Can he move back to Kentucky.

My boyfriend served time for a **** charge. Now he is on probation and was granted inter-state compact to move to Alabama. He is currently in Alabama, but can he move back to Kentucky where his pobation officer is. Or deos he have to remain in Alabama. He is not in jali he is on probation

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I answered this question already.  You need to have your boyfriend's lawyer look at the interstate compact, the charges for which he is on probation, how long ago he went to Alabama and what is going on with moving to Kentucky.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption