if im paid salary and miss one day of work for being sick am i still suppose to be paid.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if im paid salary and miss one day of work for being sick am i still suppose to be paid.

i have worked for the same company for 18 years and have always been paid if i
was sick which im rarely sick. this past week i missed one day and did not
receive pay for that day.

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, if a salaried employee misses an entire day of work, the employer does not have to pay them for that day. They can reduce the weekly salary by the proper proportion: e.g. if a work week is 5 days, and 1 day is missed, they only have to pay 4/5 or 80% of the salary that week. Missing hours does not cut into a salaried employee's pay; but missing a whole day at a time does.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption