If I’m ordered to pay child support, don’t I have the right to see my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m ordered to pay child support, don’t I have the right to see my child?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Child support and visitation are not related. This means that, for example, if you are denied visitation you cannot stop paying support. What you need to do now is to set up a formal visistation schedule through the courts.If one already exists but your child's other parent is violating it, agian this is a matter for the courts; it can order that the schedule be enforced or your child's pother parent can be held in contempt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption