If I’m on the deed am I entitled to half the equity in the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on the deed am I entitled to half the equity in the house?

Hello, my husband purchased his house before we were married. I was added to the
deed on the house and not the loan. If we divorce, what are my rights to the
house since I’m on the deed?

Asked on January 15, 2018 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While the house would be considered an asset that is your husband's separate property because it was purchased prior to marriage, it became marital property when he added your name to the deed. You could argue that was his intent.  Any funds he used to purchase as the down payment could come off the top of the sale to him.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption