If I’m on probation and my husband moves to a different state, can I move with him?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on probation and my husband moves to a different state, can I move with him?

Asked on August 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, yes you can.  Each state has their own rules as to transfer and Indiana has an Interstate Compact Application and fee requirement as far as I can see.  You should contact the Probation Department and your Probation Officer as well. You may also want to look in to the state in which you plan on going to and if say one of the conditions of probation involves a certain program for you to be in, that the state has the program and you have researched it and can enter, etc.  This way when you go before the court for transfer (if required) you can show the judge that you have done your due diligence.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption