If I’m on probation for selling mushrooms but then got a DUI, is that a same or similar offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on probation for selling mushrooms but then got a DUI, is that a same or similar offense?

Asked on June 6, 2014 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The offenses were very different: selling muscrooms would be a violation of laws relating to the sale of illegal drugs or controlled dangerous substances, while DUI is an offense relating to operating a vehicle while in an impaired state do the ingestion of intoxicants, which could include legal intoxicants (e.g. alcohal; medical marijuana in a state where same is legal).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption