If I’m named exector on my moms will and sister is named on all finicial paperwork who is responsible to pay any debts left over on estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m named exector on my moms will and sister is named on all finicial paperwork who is responsible to pay any debts left over on estate?

I was full executor on my mothers will and had name on all finical paperwork. My Mom and I removed me from her finical paperwork by going to bank approximately a year ago, and put my sister on it. They were supposed to change the will and make my sister executor and never did. My mom has now passed and I don’t want to be liable for any bills that she or my sister may have incurred. When I signed over the finical paperwork to sister did I null and void my responsibility as executor?

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You are still the executor of the estate.  And the documentation as to the financials may not in fact be valid any longer once you are appointed.  The Executor has all the power unless there is a Trust and Trustee.  You can renounce your position as Executor.  Talk with an attonrye about same since it is time sensitive.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption