If I’m moving into an apartment and it needs some fixing, doI wait for the completion of the repairs before signing the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m moving into an apartment and it needs some fixing, doI wait for the completion of the repairs before signing the lease?

I’m looking at an apartment tomorrow and they said some things they are going to fix first before I move in if I choose to live there. However before I sign the lease should I wait until it’s fixed first? Also, I was wondering before signing the lease can I take it home to slowly read it before agreeing to the terms?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would not sign the lease until after you have had time to carefully read the lease at your own leisure and after you have done a final walk through of the unit you want to rent with the manager to make sure all the represented items that were going to be fixed with it are in fact fixed.

If the manager or landlord are unwilling to let you read the lease at your own leisure and make sure the represented repairs are made, then perhaps you really do not want to be a tenant at the complex. I also suggest reading the lease over with a friend and having a friend do the final walk through before you sign the lease to make sure you did not miss something possibly wrong with the unit before signing.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption