If I’m married to a illegal immigrant, do I still have to file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m married to a illegal immigrant, do I still have to file for divorce?

He is a illegal immigrant from Tonga and we were married in the U/S. 19 years ago. We now

have 3 kids and I need to get a divorce.

Asked on October 16, 2017 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do: his citizenship, residency, or immigration status has nothing to do with your and his marital status, and the fact that he is an illegal immigrant in no way invalidates your marriage. Immigration and citizenship are wholly separate issues from marriage. Since the marriage is valid, you need a divorce to dissolve it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption