if I’m living with my mom and the landlord knows but I’m not on the lease and my probation officer wants to speak with landlord do I have to let her even though its not my landlord my mom is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I’m living with my mom and the landlord knows but I’m not on the lease and my probation officer wants to speak with landlord do I have to let her even though its not my landlord my mom is?

My charges are misdeanor marijuana
charge and missing court which is bond
jumping a felony.

Asked on January 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to let her (actually, you can't stop her; she has the right to speak to anyone, and you do not determine legally who you can and cannot speak with). Even if you are not on the lease, your mother's landlord is effectively your landlord to--it is the person to whom the P.O. can direct questions about your residence, about visitors you may have, about whether you have a stable place to live, about whether you cause probems, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption