If I’m late on my rent and my landlord takes me to court for the money after I pay can I still be evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m late on my rent and my landlord takes me to court for the money after I pay can I still be evicted?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the only issue is nonpayment--not having paid all rent due and owing (that is, you are not being evicted for any other reason, such as violating terms of your lease), then once you have paid *in full* you should no longer be subject to eviction. Some caveats or things to be aware of:

1) You must pay all the money that is owing--if you're short, you can still be evicted.

2) You must pay before court, or at court at the latest; if the landlord gets a judgment of possession against you, then he may be able to go ahead with eviction even if you try to pay subsequently.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption