If I’m from one state as is the at fault driver but the accident happened in another state, where do I choose a lawyer from?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m from one state as is the at fault driver but the accident happened in another state, where do I choose a lawyer from?

I’m an LA resident and was in a wreck in OK. My neck cracks a lot and hurts and I’m having severe migraine headaches. I need to hire a lawyer but I was told that I can’t use a local attorney.

Asked on September 3, 2019 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The information you were given is incorrect. You can retain an LA attorney. 
The attorney will be pursuing your personal injury claim through the at-fault party's insurance carrier.
If the case is not settled after you complete your medical treatment, a lawsuit for negligence will be filed against the at-fault party. The lawsuit can be filed in LA where you (the plaintiff) resides.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption