If Im caught underage drinking and receive a citation, should I try to fight it or plead guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Im caught underage drinking and receive a citation, should I try to fight it or plead guilty?

I got cited for underage drinking and the first thing
they did was breathalyze me. Is there anything I can
do to fight it?

Asked on October 16, 2019 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can't fight, not if they breathalyzed you and got a positive reading: the court will believe the officers and their machine over you.
But it is very likely they will offer you a plea to a lesser charge, or a lesser punishment, or possibly give you a deal that will result in dismissal if you avoid any other violations or infactions for a period of time, so speak to the prosecutor when show up for your court date, to see what they may offer.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can't fight, not if they breathalyzed you and got a positive reading: the court will believe the officers and their machine over you.
But it is very likely they will offer you a plea to a lesser charge, or a lesser punishment, or possibly give you a deal that will result in dismissal if you avoid any other violations or infactions for a period of time, so speak to the prosecutor when show up for your court date, to see what they may offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption