If Im arrested for dui l, am I suppose to be read the maranda rights

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Im arrested for dui l, am I suppose to be read the maranda rights

Car went over an embankment and was in the
process of calling a tow truck but a cop pulled
up and asked was I ok and did I need help. I
told her I didnt need her assistance and that
Im calling for a tow truck. Minutes later two
cops pull up and 1 comes and asked what
happened I told them what happened and that I
didnt need there assistance. He asked for my
license and stepped away. The other cop
asked me what happened and I told him to ask
his partner I just told him. 1st cop that came to
car said step out and started interrogating me
after I told them I didnt need them out of fear
of being a black man I stepped out of the car
and answered questions. I was asked to do a
field sobriety test and told them I was in a prior
accident where I was rear ended and
substained injuries to my back, neck, and left
wrist. He asked was I willing to do the test and I
responded with I can and he said he needed a
yes or no so I told him I can and that Im not
willing to do anything and he put me under
arrest. Did he suppose to read me my rights
and can the video be used against me in court.
They dont have the video when they 1st came
to the car

Asked on January 11, 2019 under Criminal Law, Georgia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The Miranda warning only needs to be read if you are taken into custody and then questioned. If you are questioned before an arrest, that is allowed. If you are questioned after you are arrested, then any incriminating statements that you may have make cannot be ised against you if you were not read your rights. That having been said, asking questions relating to your booking is permitted such as your name and addres. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption