If I’man officer of a company should I still expect to get paid if I’m injured or can’t work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’man officer of a company should I still expect to get paid if I’m injured or can’t work?

I’ve been with the company for 20 years. Because I’m an officer the owner took me off workers compensation. If I for whatever reason couldn’t work, should I still expect to get a paycheck?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you can't or don't work, a company does not need to pay you--the law does not require companies to pay employees when they are not working. The fact that you have been with the company for 20 years, or the fact that you are an officer of the company, does not, unfortunately, change that or require them to provide compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption