If I’m a secondary on a credit card with my mother and she passes, can I continue to pay off the charges or does it get cancelled automatically?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a secondary on a credit card with my mother and she passes, can I continue to pay off the charges or does it get cancelled automatically?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What happens to this credit card depends on the policies of the credit card company.  If you keep paying the card and it never goes into default, the company may do nothing and allow the card to remain as it is.  These companies do not always find out that the primary cardholder is deceased.

If the company finds out that your mother is deceased, then you will have to negotiate with the company to switch the card to your name. 

If an estate has to be opened for your mother, this credit card will be listed as a debt and the company notified.  At that point, you will have to negotiate to put the card in your name.

I hope this answers your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption