If I’m 16, and my boyfriend is 25 is that illegal ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16, and my boyfriend is 25 is that illegal ?

Parents say I have to be 18 to date
who I want, but is it really illegal for a
16 or 17 year old to be with a 25 year
old?

Asked on February 23, 2017 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In NC, the "age of consent" is 16 years old. The age of consent is the minimum age at which a person is considered old enough to legally consent to participation in sexual activity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption