If if walk out of the room where an employer is cursing, does that employer have legal rights to fire me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If if walk out of the room where an employer is cursing, does that employer have legal rights to fire me?

It is very offensive to me when she does and don’t want to sit there and listen to it anymore.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not only can your employer fire you, but she can fire you for cause--insubordination; not following her instructions--and deny you unemployment insurance. It does not matter that it is offensive to you; the law does not care about your sensibilities, and your employer is under no legal obligation to avoid offending you. You are probably best off putting up with the behavior while looking for a different job that will suit you better.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption