If I wrote check to someone and they managed to cash it after I stopped payment, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wrote check to someone and they managed to cash it after I stopped payment, what will happen?

My hair stylist really messed up my hair after I gave her a chance to fix the first color mistake that she made. Needless to say she completely fried My hair and it came out purple and pink. When it was suppose to be red and blonde. So I stopped payment on the check I wrote to her. She cashed it at her work (a gas station) instead of her bank. Will that fall on me or will they make her pay it back if she was the one they gave the money to?

Asked on July 26, 2014 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It's not her fault the check was cashed--she did everything right (i.e. she tried to cash a check she was given). It's also not the gas station's fault--they have no way of knowing the check was supposed to be stopped.

Unfortunately, if she cashed it before the stop was fully implemented--which is not instantaneous--then it's your loss; stop pays are not perfect and this is a risk of them. However, if your bank failed to put the stop payment in place in a timely manner--i.e. they got careless--then you might be able to recover from the bank, but doing so could easily take more time, effort, etc. then it's worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption