If I wrote an offer on a home and it has not been accepted yet

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wrote an offer on a home and it has not been accepted yet

I wrote an offer on a home and I want to change my offer price. It’s been less than
24 hours and has not been accepted yet. Can I still change it?

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

"Less than 24 hours" is NOT an unreasonable time to not hear back--in fact, it's perfectly reasonable for the seller to not have responded yet. Your current offer is still "on the table" and they can accept it. You'd have to first withdraw that offer: you would need to send them something in writing (send it some way you can prove delivery) giving stating that they have soome short, but reasonable, time to accept the offer or it will be withdrawn (e.g. if you get them the writing early am, by close of business that day. After you have withdrawn your current offer, you could then replace with another offer. In the future, if you need a quick response, put a time limit into the offer when you transmit it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption